All News Featured News Secondary News

St. Ed’s student to compete in televised Battlebots competition

A local student is ready to compete in a combat robotics competition that will be televised starting tomorrow, ...

arts shows lifestyles music

Brother-sister musical prodigies to light up the stage

VERO BEACH --Two world-class musicians with a 2009 White House performance already in their professional resumes will present ...

education Other Sections

Local student wins in public speaking contest

VERO BEACH - Lauren Kenney does it again! Lauren won first place in the Association of Florida Conservation ...

art arts shows lifestyles

Chinese Takeout Container Inspires Winning Entry

VERO BEACH -- When the Brevard Art Museum in Melbourne issued an invitation to area artists to create ...

education Other Sections

Treasure Coast Junior Engineers rank in State and National Competition

VERO BEACH -- The Saint Edward's JETS (Junior Engineering Technical Society) Varsity Team A ranked 1st in the ...

prep Sports

St. Ed weightlifters have three in state sectionals

INDIAN RIVER COUNTY - Three Saint Edward's School weightlifters qualified to compete in the state sectional meet at ...

organizations Other Sections

Gifford Invitational Step-Off to be held March 19

INDIAN RIVER COUNTY -- An Inaugural Invitational Step-Off competition to benefit the Gifford Youth Activity Center (GYAC) will ...

indian river county News spotlight

Envirothon students compete in show of knowledge at ELC

WABASSO - Several hundred students from more than 30 schools around the region descended upon the Environmental Learning ...

indian river county News spotlight

8 students receive National Merit recognition

INDIAN RIVER COUNTY--Eight students from Vero Beach and Sebastian River high schools have received National Merit recognition. The ...

organizations Other Sections

Boys & Girls Club names Youth of the Year

INDIAN RIVER COUNTY -- Joseph Lindor was named Youth of the Year during the seventh annual Boys & ...

organizations Other Sections

Boys & Girls Club names Youth of the Year

Jacob Walton, Chairman of the Board Jay McNamara and Joe Lindor.

organizations Other Sections

Boys & Girls Club names Youth of the Year

Roel Salinas, age 10, won the Spirit Award for the Fellsmere Club.