Winners announced for Regional Science & Engineering Fair

The Education Foundation of Indian River County, in partnership, with the School District of Indian River County, hosted the Indian River Regional Science & Engineering Fair Secondary Award Ceremony on Wednesday, Jan. 29, at the Sebastian River High School Performing Arts Center.

Approximately $1.3 million dollars in college scholarships and academic prizes were awarded during the ceremony.

A total of 172 secondary projects (6th – 12th grades) were presented during the regional fair by 10 public and independent Indian River County middle and high schools.

For additional information about the IRRSEF, and to view the award ceremony PowerPoint, visit www.edfoundationirc.org.

  • George E. Warren Corporation Best of Show – Senior Division – (9th-12th): Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School
  • George E. Warren Corporation Best of Show – Junior Division – (6th-8th): Andrew Bickel – Storm Grove Middle School

PLACE AWARD WINNERS BY CATEGORY (first place – $60, second – $40, third – $20):

Animal Sciences – Junior

  • 1st Place: Darci Wagner – Storm Grove Middle School
  • 2nd Place: Rygel Estillore – Oslo Middle School
  • 3rd Place: Ava Odom & Jorgia Pierce – Gifford Middle School

Animal Sciences – Senior

  • 1st Place: Lily Strauss – St. Edward’s School – Upper
  • 2nd Place: Kiran Arain – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Behavioral & Social Sciences – Junior

  • 1st Place: Andrew Bickel – Storm Grove Middle School
  • 2nd Place: Tyler Simpson – Sebastian River Middle School
  • 3rd Place: Addison Ames – Gifford Middle School

Biomedical & Health Sciences – Junior

  • 1st Place: Payton O’Neill & Mikayla Bertrand – Gifford Middle School
  • 2nd Place: Solaris Albury – Oslo Middle School
  • 3rd Place: Olivia Diaz – Gifford Middle School

Biomedical & Health Sciences – Senior

  • 1st Place: Wil Blackburn – St. Edward’s School – Upper
  • 2nd Place: Zayna Shaikh & Cristina Pines – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry – Junior

  • 1st Place: Kayla Osowski – Oslo Middle School
  • 2nd Place: Sammie Brown & Caroline Zoltak – St. Edward’s School – Middle
  • 3rd Place: Max Plotkin – St. Edward’s School – Middle

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry – Senior

  • 1st Place: Elizabeth Croom – St. Edward’s School – Upper
  • 2nd Place: Thomas Baker – St. Edward’s School – Upper
  • 2nd Place: Thomas Baker – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Chemistry – Junior A

  • 1st Place: Lorianne Feliciano Cruz – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
  • 2nd Place: Colten Gadd – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
  • 3rd Place: Ella Kilman – Oslo Middle School

Chemistry – Junior B

  • 1st Place: Grace Haller – St. Edward’s School – Middle
  • 2nd Place: Mya Wild – Storm Grove Middle School
  • 3rd Place: Meagan Baker & Tyler Colgan – St. Edward’s School – Middle

Chemistry- Junior C

  • 1st Place: Caitlin Swanson – Storm Grove Middle School
  • 2nd Place: Asaela Ripley – Oslo Middle School
  • 3rd Place: Carol Martinez – Oslo Middle School

Chemistry – Senior

  • 1st Place: Mei Bao-He & Ivy Yang – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Junior

  • 1st Place: Mia Harrell – Sebastian River Middle School
  • 2nd Place: Rachel Estillore – Oslo Middle School
  • 3rd Place: Guinevere Hall – Storm Grove Middle School

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Senior

  • 1st Place: Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School
  • 2nd Place: Jade Butler & Jillian Sweetland – Vero Beach High School

Engineering – Junior A

  • 1st Place: Sean Muraskin & Wells Muraskin – The Willow School
  • 2nd Place: Sawyer Paschall – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
  • 3rd Place: Noah Hernandez – St. Edward’s School – Middle

Engineering – Junior B

  • 1st Place: Lincoln Dykes – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
  • 2nd Place: Francesca Russo & Zahra Qizilbash – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
  • 3rd Place: Colton Piakis – Gifford Middle School

Engineering – Senior

  • 1st Place: Ella Provancher & Riley Kesterson – St. Edward’s School – Upper
  • 2nd Place: Abigail Monfiston – Sebastian River High School

Environmental Engineering – Junior

  • 1st Place: Alyssa Watson – Oslo Middle School
  • 2nd Place: Ashley Lara – Sebastian River Middle School
  • 3rd Place: Marlon Dato-Slattery – St. Edward’s School – Middle

Environmental Engineering – Senior

  • 1st Place: James Elford – Sebastian River High School
  • 2nd Place: Emma Fini – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software – Junior

  • 1st Place: Diego Magallanes – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
  • 2nd Place: Ryan Riker – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
  • 3rd Place: Patrick Hamilton & Alexis Luna – Sebastian Charter Junior High School

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software – Senior

  • 1st Place: Isaac Hunter – Vero Beach High School
  • 2nd Place: Ashby Taylor – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Mathematics & Computational Sciences – Junior

  • 1st Place: Zadie Diniz – Gifford Middle School
  • 2nd Place: Nicholas Gaughran – Storm Grove Middle School
  • 3rd Place: Ben Searcy – Storm Grove Middle School

Microbiology – Junior

  • 1st Place: Dounia Bezzari – Storm Grove Middle School
  • 2nd Place: Journey Setzer – Gifford Middle School
  • 3rd Place: Justin Tun – Gifford Middle School

Physics & Astronomy – Junior A

  • 1st Place: Brandon Cone – Gifford Middle School
  • 2nd Place: Isabel D’Albora – Storm Grove Middle School
  • 3rd Place: William DaSilva – Sebastian Charter Junior High School

Physics & Astronomy – Junior B

  • 1st Place: Elloitte Kahler & Millicent Critchfield – St. Edward’s School – Middle
  • 2nd Place: Oliver Justice – Gifford Middle School
  • 3rd Place: Alexandra Stern – St. Edward’s School – Middle

Plant Sciences – Junior A

  • 1st Place: Kailee Webster – Storm Grove Middle School
  • 2nd Place: Nicky Colontrelle – St. Edward’s School – Middle
  • 3rd Place: Nora Bumgarner – Oslo Middle School

Plant Sciences – Junior B

  • 1st Place: Ethan Ball – St. Edward’s School – Middle
  • 2nd Place: Hunter Cook – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
  • 3rd Place: Jake Cavill – Sebastian River Middle School

LOCAL – SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS:

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Scholarships ($5,000 Merit Scholarship, each)

  • Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School
  • Abigail Monfiston – Sebastian River High School

Florida Institute of Technology Scholarships ($1,248,000 in scholarships in total)

Note: Scholarship Amounts over 4 years

  • Kiran Arain – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $80,000
  • Lily Strauss – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $72,000
  • Zayna Shaikh & Cristina Pines – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $80,000 each
  • Wil Blackburn – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $72,000
  • Thomas Baker – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $80,000
  • Mei Bao-He & Ivy Yang – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $80,000 each
  • Jade Butler & Jillian Sweetland – Vero Beach High School – $80,000 each
  • Ella Provancher & Riley Kesterson – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $80,000 each
  • Emma Fini – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $80,000
  • James Elford – Sebastian River High School – $72,000
  • Isaac Hunter – Vero Beach High School – $80,000
  • Ashby Taylor – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $72,000

Indian River State College Scholarships

  • Abigail Monfiston – Sebastian River High School – (certificate and 2-year scholarship – $6,200)
  • Ella Provancher – St. Edward’s School – Upper – (certificate and 2-year scholarship – $6,200)
  • Riley Kesterson – St. Edward’s School – Upper – (certificate and 2-year scholarship – $6,200)
  • Elizabeth Croom – St. Edward’s School – Upper – (certificate and 4-year scholarship – $13,500)

The Link Foundation Scholarship ($1,000 Award and Certificate)

  • Jade Butler – Vero Beach High School

Linda Voss Excellence in Life Science Award ($50 Cash Award and Ribbon each)

  • Ava Odom & Jorgia Pierce – Gifford Middle School
  • Aleria Lester – Gifford Middle School

Florida Water & Pollution Control Operators Association (Cash Award and Certificate)

  • James Elford – Sebastian River High School – $300
  • Thomas Baker – St. Edward’s School – Upper – $200
  • Lorianne Feliciano Cruz – Sebastian Charter Junior High School – $200
  • Adriana Massaroni Santella – Sebastian Charter Junior High School – $100

Thinking Outside the Box ($100 Cash Award and Certificate)

  • Sean Muraskin & Wells Muraskin – The Willow School

TJ Evens Environmental Science Award ($100 Cash Award and Certificate)

  • Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School

R. Keith Chapman Memorial Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)

  • Andrew Piemontese – Oslo Middle School
  • Kiran Arain – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Oral Health Advancement Award ($100 Cash Award and Certificate)

  • Max Plotkin – St. Edward’s School – Middle

American Association of University Women STEM Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)

  • Jayla Harris – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
  • Nora Bumgarner – Oslo Middle School

Reach for the Stars Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)

  • Joniah Holson – Sebastian River Middle School
  • Sydney Thompson – Oslo Middle School

Indian River Alumni Recognition of Scientific Achievement Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)

  • Abigayle Parrott – Gifford Middle School
  • Kirk Canas – Sebastian River Middle School

The Award of Continued Excellence in Science ($100 Cash Award and Certificate)

  • Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School

Harbor Branch Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)

  • Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School

Don Lambert Memorial Award (Dare to be Different) ($25 Cash Award and Certificate)

  • Emily Barry – Sebastian River Middle School
  • Mia Van Antwerp – Sebastian River Middle School
  • Lilyana Wilsnack – Sebastian River Middle School
  • Ace Mclain – Sebastian River Middle School

The Ron Chesley Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)

  • Zadie Diniz – Gifford Middle School

RHB Honor Innovation Award ($100 Cash Award and Certificate)

  • Mason Medina – Sebastian River Middle School

The Hiser Award ($50 Cash Award and Certificate)

  • Lily Gunter – Gifford Middle School

INTEL – SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS:

American Meteorological Society (Certificate of Achievement)

  • Thomas Baker – St. Edward’s School – Upper

American Psychological Association (Certificate of Achievement)

  • Andrew Bickel – Storm Grove Middle School

ASM Materials Education Foundation (Certificate of Achievement)

  • Veronica Kostan – Sebastian River Middle School

Association for Women Geoscientists (Certificate of Achievement)

  • Guinevere Hall – Storm Grove Middle School

Mu Alpha Theta (Certificate of Achievement)

  • Wil Blackburn – St. Edward’s School – Upper

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration “Taking the Pulse of the Planet” (Certificate of Achievement)

  • Jade Butler & Jillian Sweetland – Vero Beach High School

Ricoh USA, Inc. (Certificate of Achievement)

  • James Elford – Sebastian River High School

U.S. Metric Association (Certificate of Achievement)

  • Rylan Notargiacomo – Gifford Middle School

NASA Earth System Science Award (Certificate of Achievement)

  • Nicholas Gaughran – Storm Grove Middle School

U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Prize (Certificate of Achievement)

  • Emma Fini – St. Edward’s School – Upper
  • James Elford – Sebastian River High School

Yale Science and Engineering Association (Certificate of Achievement)

  • Mei Bao-He & Ivy Yang – St. Edward’s School – Upper

Office of Naval Research – U.S. Navy / U.S. Marine Corps – JR (Certificate of Achievement and Medal)

  • Isabella Eastwood – Oslo Middle School
  • Lili Gaskins – Storm Grove Middle School
  • Colton Piakis – Gifford Middle School
  • Aaron Hines – Gifford Middle School

Office of Naval Research – U.S. Navy / U.S. Marine Corps – SR (Certificate of Achievement and Medal)

  • Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School
  • Elizabeth Croom – St. Edward’s School – Upper

U.S. Air Force (Certificate of Achievement and Gift)

  • Abigail Monfiston – Sebastian River High School
  • Rachel Estillore – Oslo Middle School
  • Hunter Cook – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
  • Zadie Diniz – Gifford Middle School

Broadcom Master’s Award (Certificate of Achievement and Invitation for National Competition)

  • Darci Wagner – Storm Grove Middle School
  • Andrew Bickel – Storm Grove Middle School
  • Payton O’Neill & Mikayla Bertrand – Gifford Middle School
  • Kayla Osowski – Oslo Middle School
  • Lorianne Feliciano Cruz – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
  • Grace Haller – St. Edward’s School – Middle
  • Caitlin Swanson – Storm Grove Middle School
  • Mia Harrell – Sebastian River Middle School
  • Sean Muraskin & Wells Muraskin – The Willow School
  • Lincoln Dykes – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
  • Alyssa Watson – Oslo Middle School
  • Diego Magallanes – Sebastian Charter Junior High School
  • Zadie Diniz – Gifford Middle School
  • Dounia Bezzari – Storm Grove Middle School
  • Brandon Cone – Gifford Middle School
  • Elloitte Kahler & Millicent Critchfield – St. Edward’s School – Middle
  • Kailee Webster – Storm Grove Middle School
  • Ethan Ball – St. Edward’s School – Middle

International Bid to compete at the 2020 INTEL International Science & Engineering Fair in Anaheim CA, May 10th – 15th 2020 ()

Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School

STATE BIDS to compete at the Annual State of Florida Science and Engineering Fair in Lakeland, Florida, March 24th – 26th

  • Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School
  • Elizabeth Croom – St. Edward’s School – Upper
  • James Elford – Sebastian River High School
  • Lily Strauss – St. Edward’s School – Upper
  • Kiran Arain – St. Edward’s School – Upper
  • Emma Fini – St. Edward’s School – Upper
  • Jade Butler & Jillian Sweetland – Vero Beach High School
  • Isaac Hunter – Vero Beach High School
  • Sienna Mallon – St. Edward’s School – Middle
  • Andrew Bickel – Storm Grove Middle School
  • Addison Ames – Gifford Middle School
  • Zadie Diniz – Gifford Middle School
  • Kayla Osowski – Oslo Middle School
  • Payton O’Neill & Mikayla Bertrand – Gifford Middle School
  • Solaris Albury – Oslo Middle School
  • Kailee Webster – Storm Grove Middle School
  • Marlon Dato-Slattery – St. Edward’s School – Middle

Leave a Comment