Secondary winners in science and engineering fair

INDIAN RIVER COUNTY — Students between sixth and 12th grades were recently honored for their achievements at the Regional Science and Engineering Fair in the secondary division.

Students from 12 public and independent middle and high schools presented a total of 218 projects during the fair, held Jan. 27 at Gifford Middle School, 4530 28th Court, officials said. Winners for the elementary division were announced last month.

The Education Foundation of Indian River County, in partnership with the local School District, hosted the fair’s secondary award ceremony Feb. 1 at the Sebastian River High School Performing Arts Center, 9001 Shark Boulevard.

More than $1.5 million in college scholarships and academic prizes were awarded to students during the ceremony, officials said.

Here is a list of the winners and the awards:

George E. Warren Best of Show Senior (cash award and plaque): Omar Shareef – St. Edward’s Upper

Toyota of Vero Beach Best of Show Junior (cash award and plaque): Zachary Hessler – Gifford Middle School

PLACE AWARD WINNERS BY CATEGORY (first place – $60, second – $40, third – $20):

Animal Sciences – Junior

1st place: Kiran Arain – St. Edwards – Middle

2nd place: Daniela Nunez Storm Grove Middle School

3rd place: Gabriel Burchett Storm Grove Middle School

Animal Sciences – Senior

1st place: Cabria Brown Sebastian River High School

2nd place: Jack Zoltak – St. Edwards – Upper

Behavioral & Social Sciences – Junior

1st place: Andrew Bickel – Storm Grove Middle School

2nd place: Sophia Gulati – St. Edwards – Middle

3rd place: Ava Justice Gifford Middle School

Behavioral & Social Sciences – Senior

1st place: Christopher Schulze & Casey Richie – St. Edwards – Upper

2nd place: William MunzSt. Edwards – Upper

Biomedical & Health Sciences – Junior

1st place: Mary “Mac” Amos & Elizabeth De SchouwerGifford Middle School

2nd place: Laurel LogemannSt. Edwards – Middle

3rd place: Sophia Dalili & Sarah MoosbruggerGifford Middle School

Biomedical & Health Sciences – Senior

1st place: Jane Callaghan – St. Edwards – Upper

2nd place: Gabriella Carlson – St. Edwards – Upper

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry – Junior

 1st place: Heather O’Corry Crowe – Gifford Middle School

2nd place: Remi HeyerGifford Middle School

3rd place: Alexander WorkmanGifford Middle School

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry – Senior

1st place: Katelyn Wahl & Alexandria Thull Sebastian River High School

Chemistry – Junior A

1st place: Mia Harrell – Sebastian River Middle School

2nd place: Allison Rhoades – Gifford Middle School

3rd place: Ava Wilke – Gifford Middle School

Chemistry – Junior B

1st place: Lily Strauss, St. Edwards – Middle

2nd place: Ivy Yang, St. Edwards – Middle

3rd place: Owen Collins, Gifford Middle School

Chemistry – Senior

1st place: Aleksandra Taylor & Avery Gerber – St. Edwards – Upper

2nd place: M.K. SamsSt. Edwards – Upper

3rd place: Ivor Zimmerman – St. Edwards – Upper

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Junior A

1st place: Colby Watson Stebbins, St. Edwards – Middle

2nd place: Emma Wolf, Storm Grove Middle School

3rd place: Maeve Reicher, St. Edwards – Middle

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Junior B

1st place: Lucy Long Storm Grove Middle School

2nd place: Wil Blackburn – St. Edwards – Middle

3rd place: Victoria LaheyStorm Grove Middle School

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Senior

1st place: Jillian Sweetland Vero Beach High School

2nd place: Elizabeth Croom & Zayna Shaikh – St. Edwards – Upper

3rd place: Marcus FiniSt. Edwards – Upper

Engineering Junior

1st place: James Elford, IV Sebastian Charter Junior High

2nd place: Jessica Jiang – Gifford Middle School

3rd place: Nicole O’Neill – Sebastian River Middle School

Engineering – Senior

1st place: Jonathan Womack & Sydney Tran – Vero Beach High School

2nd place: Christopher Powell – St. Edwards – Upper

3rd place: Oliver Balu Sebastian River High School

Environmental Engineering – Junior

1st place: Meredith BurgoonSt. Edwards – Middle

2nd place: Eli BarinSt. Edwards – Middle

3rd place: Samuel Moss – Gifford Middle School

Environmental Engineering – Senior

1st place: Alejandro Wang – St. Edwards – Upper

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software – Junior

1st place: Paul CheriesSebastian River Middle School

2nd place: Christian Ruggiero – Gifford Middle School

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software – Senior

1st place: Omar Shareef – St. Edwards – Upper

2nd place: Clara Martin – St. Edwards – Upper

3rd place: Maximus Jenkins – St. Edwards – Upper

Mathematics & Computational Sciences – Junior

1st place: Zadie DinizGifford Middle School

2nd place: Luke LarabieStorm Grove Middle School

3rd place: Jacob Young – Storm Grove Middle School

Mathematics & Computational Sciences – Senior

1st place: Anand ChundiSt. Edwards – Upper

Microbiology – Junior

1st place: Washington Robins – Gifford Middle School

2nd place: Lila Legler – St. Edwards – Middle

3rd place: Ava ReccoStorm Grove Middle School

Microbiology – Senior

1st place: Griffin Wagner Vero Beach High School

Physics & Astronomy – Junior A

1st place: Zachary HesslerGifford Middle School

2nd place: Sydney Braun Oslo Middle School

3rd place: Samantha Lambert Storm Grove Middle School

Physics & Astronomy – Junior B

1st place: Oscar LindenthalSt. Edwards – Middle

2nd place: Ethan Campbell – Storm Grove Middle School

3rd place: Diego Holmes Oslo Middle School

Physics & Astronomy – Senior

1st place: Mark Land, Sebastian River High School

2nd place: Joshua Canevari, St. Edwards – Upper

3rd place: Ryan Niederpruem, St. Edwards – Upper

Plant Sciences – Junior

1st place: Ellie Schrock – St. Edwards – Middle

2nd place: Nicholas Cisneros – Gifford Middle School

3rd place: Marissa VatlandSt. Edwards – Middle

Plant Sciences – Senior

1st place: Alexi Dong Indian River Charter High School

2nd place: Will Franco – St. Edwards – Upper

3rd place: Cristina Pines & Eddie Pines St. Edwards – Upper

LOCAL – SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS:

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Scholarships ($20,000 scholarship):

Codey Smithson – Sebastian River Middle School

Florida Institute of Technology ($978,000 in scholarships):

Note: Scholarship Amounts over 4 years

Student name: $Amount: Category:

Cabria Brown $72,000 Animal Science

Jack Zoltak $60,000 Animal Science

William Munz $72,000 Behavioral & Social Science

Jane Callaghan $72,000 Biomedical & Health Sciences

Gabriella Carlson $60,000 Biomedical & Health Sciences

Ivor Zimmerman $72,000 Chemistry

MK Sams $72,000 Chemistry

Christopher Fashek $72,000 Earth Environmental Science

John Strauss $60,000 Earth Environmental Science

Jacob Chesley $72,000 Engineering

Christopher Powell $60,000 Engineering

Alejandro Wang $72,000 Environmental Engineering

Omar Shareef $72,000 Intelligent Machines/Robotic

Clara Martin $60,000 Intelligent Machines/Robotic

Anand Chundi $72,000 Math and Computational Sci.

Griffin Wagner $72,000 Microbiology

Joshua Canevari $72,000 Physics and Astronomy

Ryan Niederpruem $60,000 Physics and Astronomy

Will Franco $72,000 Plant Science

Aidan Holm $60,000 Plant Science

Indian River State College Scholarships (certificate and 4 year scholarship – $13,500):

Biology: Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School

Math: Anand ChundiSt. Edwards – Upper

Link Foundation Award ($1,000 award and certificate):

Mark Land – Sebastian River High School

Dr. R. Keith Chapman Award (Cash award and certificate):

Sophia Dalili & Sarah Moosbrugger Gifford Middle School

Kiran Arain St. Edwards – Middle

Indian River Alumni Recognition of Scientific Achievement Award

(Cash award and certificate):

Madison GuilmetteSebastian River Middle School

Jackson Watson – St. Edwards – Middle

American Association of University Women STEM Award (cash award and certificate):

Lily Gunter – Gifford Middle School

Camryn Reid – Gifford Middle School

Thinking Outside of the Box Award (cash award and certificate):

Omar Shareef – St. Edwards – Upper

Legler Orthodontics Award (cash award and certificate):

Griffin Wagner – Vero Beach High School

Ron Chesley – Math and Computational Science Award (cash award and certificate):

Anand ChundiSt. Edwards – Upper

Vero Beach Neurology and Research Institute Award (cash award and certificate):

Jane Callaghan – St. Edwards – Upper

Florida Water & Pollution Control Operators Award: (cash award and certificate):

Meredith BurgoonSt. Edwards – Middle

Mei Bao-He – St. Edwards – Middle

VanDeVoorde Hall Law, P.L. Spirit of Innovation Award: (cash award and certificate):

Genevieve PrestiSebastian River Middle School

Lelan and Moira Cable Marine Science and/or Engineering Award: (cash and certificate):

Bryce Forrest – Gifford Middle School

Chase TelkinGifford Middle School

Genevieve PrestiSebastian River Middle School

Donald Lambert Memorial Award (Dare to be Different) (cash and certificate):

Noah Wayne – Sebastian River Middle School

J. Catherine Hall – Sebastian River Middle School

Remington MonnettSebastian River Middle School

TJ Evens Environmental Science Award (cash award and certificate):

Makhyre Baskin Gifford Middle School

Ronald Jaffe Enthusiastic Award (cash award and certificate):

Abigail MonfistonSebastian River Middle School

Roger Jones Memorial Award (cash award and certificate):

Austin Emerson – Sebastian River Middle School

Green Patrol Award in Environmental Science (cash award and certificate):

Maeve Reicher – St. Edwards – Middle

Creative & Innovative Methods for Reducing Carbon Footprint Award (Cash Award & Certificate)

Kayla Tyson – Storm Grove Middle School

Innovation Award (Cash Award & Certificate)

Marissa VatlandSt. Edwards – Middle

The Resource Ingenuity Award (Cash Award & Certificate)

Makhyre Baskin – Gifford Middle School

Matthew Campbell – Sebastian River Middle School

Banov Architects Recognition Award (Cash Award & Certificate)

Genevieve PrestiSebastian River Middle School

The Linda Voss Excellence in Life Science Award (Cash Award & Certificate)

Liliana Elliot – Gifford Middle School

Sebastian Charter Jr. High Outstanding Middle School Award: Cash award & Certificate)

Hassan Sharar– Sebastian Charter Junior High

INTEL – SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS:

American Meteorological Society (certificate of achievement): Marcus Fini St. Edwards – Upper

American Psychological Association (certificate of achievement): Andrew Bickel – Storm Grove Middle School

Association of Women Geoscientists (certificate of achievement): Briony WeragodaSebastian River Middle School

Broadcom MASTERS Middle School Program competition (An opportunity to apply on-line to advance to a national competition & certificate of achievement):

Kiran ArainSt. Edwards – Middle

Andrew Bickel – Storm Grove Middle School

Mary “Mac” Amos – Gifford Middle School

Elizabeth De SchouwerGifford Middle School

Heather O’Corry Crowe – Gifford Middle School

Mia Harrell – Sebastian River Middle School

Lily Strauss – St. Edwards – Middle

Colby Watson Stebbins – St. Edwards – Middle

Lucy Long – Storm Grove Middle School

James Elford IV – Sebastian Charter Junior High

Meredith Burgoon St. Edwards – Middle

Paul CheriesSebastian River Middle School

Zadie DinizGifford Middle School

Washington Robins – Gifford Middle School

Zachary HesslerGifford Middle School

Oscar LindenthalSt. Edwards – Middle

Ellie Schrock – St. Edwards – Middle

Mu Alpha Theta (certificate of achievement): Anand Chundi St. Edward’s – Upper

NASA EARTH System Science Award (certificate of achievement): Briony WeragodaSebastian River Middle School

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) (certificate and medal):

Lucy Long – Storm Grove Middle School

Office of Naval Research (U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine) (certificate and medal):

Junior Division:

Athena Howle Sebastian River Middle School

Ryan Riker – Sebastian Charter Junior High

Francesca Russo –Sebastian Charter Junior High

Senior Division:

Mark Land Sebastian River High School

Jillian Sweetland –Vero Beach High School

Ricoh Americas Corporation (certificate): Victoria LaheyStorm Grove Middle School

U.S. Air Force Award (instructional letter only):

Diego Holmes – Oslo Middle School

Ryan Swanson – Sebastian River Middle School

Ava Justice – Gifford Middle School

Samantha Lambert – Storm Grove Middle School

U.S. Metric Association (certificate of achievement): Tyler SavrdaStorm Grove Middle School

Yale Science and Engineering Association (certificate of achievement): Oliver Balu Sebastian River High School

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award (certificate of achievement): Omar Shareef – St. Edwards – Upper

STATE BIDS to compete at the Annual State of Florida Science and Engineering Fair in Lakeland, Florida, March 27th thru March 29th, 2018.

State Bids by project #:

Senior State Bid Projects:

CMBI-401 – Katelyn Wahl & Alexandria Thull

ENMS-703 – Jonathan Womack & Sydney Tran

IRMS-901 – Omar Shareef

MICR-1101 Griffin Wagner

PHYS-1202 – Mark Land

PLNT-1302 – Alexi Dong

Junior Bids by Project:

ANIM-152 – Kiran Arain

BEHA – 257 – Andrew Bickel

CHEM-577 – Isa Flores

EAEV-663 – Lucy Long

EAEV-668 – Wil Blackburn

ENMS-750 – James Elford IV

MACO-1058 – Abigail Monfiston

PHYS-1257 – Zachary Hessler

International Bid to compete at the 2018 INTEL International Science & Engineering Fair in Pittsburgh, PA, May 13th – 18th 2018

Omar Shareef – St. Edwards – Upper

Related Articles

Leave a Comment