2012 Indian River County Teacher of the Year nominees chosen

INDIAN RIVER COUNTY – Twenty-one teachers have been selected to represent their schools as the 2012 Teacher of the Year.

Nominated by their peers, these teachers represent the best of public education and more than 1,100 outstanding professional educators in Indian River County public schools. In addition to completing the written application process, each teacher and his or her principal will participate in a televised interview to be broadcast on the Education channel in January, so the community will have the opportunity to learn more about them.

Five finalists will be chosen in late January.

The community will also have an opportunity to peek into the classrooms of the finalists as they are videotaped teaching their students on a typical school day.

There will be a reception for the nominees on Jan. 13 at 6:30 p.m. at Sebastian River High School’s Performing Arts Center.

The public is welcome and encouraged to attend.

This year’s selection committee, co-chaired by Director of Staff Development Deborah Long and New Teacher Coach Katie Collier, is comprised of former Indian River County Teachers of the Year, school administrators and parents from our school community.

The selection process will wrap up on March 1, and the 2012 Teacher of the Year will be announced that evening at a special dinner at the Vero Beach Country Club.

The winner will go on to represent our district in the state competition later in the year.

The School District of Indian River County 2012 Teacher of the Year Event is sponsored by Space Coast Credit Union.

The nominees are:

Teacher

Grade/Assignment

School

Doris Landers

6-12: Language Arts

Alternative Center for Education

Bill Kolesnik

5

Beachland Elementary

Bob Whalen

3-5: Project Child Math & Science

Citrus Elementary

Jennifer Pegler

K-5, ESE

Dodgertown Elementary

Jennifer Alderton

4

Fellsmere Elementary

Sandra McMahon

8: Math

Gifford Middle

Janet Olsson

3-5: Project Child Reading

Glendale Elementary

Sue DiDomizio

4-5: Math

Highlands Elementary

Sandra Benham

1

Liberty Magnet

Kristen Bruckner

Grade 5

Osceola Magnet

James Thimmer

6: Social Studies

Oslo Middle

Joann Walleshauser

Grade 3

Pelican Island Elementary

Julie Carroll

5

Rosewood Elementary

Rose Brickles

5

Sebastian Elementary

Samuel Velazquez

Grade 8: Math

Sebastian River Middle

Sandra Keesee

9-12: Math

Sebastian River High

Sally Brown

6: Social Studies

Storm Grove Middle

Dolores Ann Shemo

Pre-K

Thompson Lifelong Learning Center

Patricia Hunsecker

K-2: Project Child Math

Treasure Coast Elementary

Rachel Serra

4

Vero Beach Elementary

Heather Holden

9: Science

Vero Beach High

Katherine Myers

Teacher Specialist: Visual Impairment

Wabasso School

Related Articles

Leave a Comment