Sebastian Charter Junior High to spice up Saturday with Latin Fest

INDIAN RIVER COUNTY — Sebastian Charter Junior High School will be taking over the Indian River County Fairgrounds Saturday with its Latin Festival.

For 11 hours, festival-goers can enjoy authentic flavors and music of Latin countries all to benefit the charter school’s dream of building a new campus and several local charities. Sebastian Charter Junior High currently consists of a campus of 10-year-old portables, which are nearing the end of their life cycle.

The event is the first of its kind for the county fairgrounds and will include film, food, music and dancing, starting at 11 a.m. with a screening of La Epoca.

Latin-inspired dance lessons will also be on the agenda on the specially designed 50-foot-by-50-foot dance floor.

Along with serving as a fund-raiser for Sebastian Charter Junior High, the festival will benefit the Boys and Girls Club of Indian River County, the Sheriff’s Youth Ranch, the Gifford Youth Activity Center, the Pelican Island Audubon Society and the Substance Awareness Council of Indian River County.

Among the numerous musical and dancing performers will be dancers from the Charter High School Mambo Dance Team. They will be dancing in the “Cuban Pete” method by Mambo Master Dancer Barbara Craddock.

Other performances will include Ritmos Peru and Incas Wasi, the South Wind Jazz Ensemble, dance instructor Joe Tessier, Puerto Rican concert pianist Adlan Cruz, Iba A Se featuring Danny Rivera Jr., dancing duo Stacey & Lucy Lopez and music by the Tito Rodriguez Orchestra led by Tito Rodriguez, Jr.

Festival tickets are $25 for adults and $10 for children under 14.

Sponsors for the festival include SpringHill Suites, Jonjen Creations, Machado and Rivera Media, Centerline Web Design and Consulting, Michel Licensing, Ironside Press, and Banov Architecture and Construction.

Event Schedule:

11 a.m. – 12:40 p.m.: The Film “La Epoca – The Palladium Days” (Expo Building)

1 – 2 p.m.: Salsa Lessons On the Outdoor Dance Floor

2 – 3:30 p.m.: “Inkas Wasi” & “Ritmos Peru”

3:30 – 4 p.m.: Students From Charter High School Dance Performance

4 – 5 p.m.: South Wind Jazz Ensemble

5 – 5:30 p.m.: Joe & Shari Tessier Dance Performance; Ricardo & Jessica Dance performance

5:30 – 6:30 p.m.: Adlan Cruz

6:30 – 7:30 p.m.: “Iba a Se” with Danny Rivera Jr.

7:30 – 7:45 p.m.: Stacey & Lucy Lopez Dance Performance

7:45 – 8 p.m.: John Rivera

8- 10 p.m.: The Tito Rodriguez Orchestra with Tito Rodriguez Jr.

Related Articles

Leave a Comment