IRRSEF awards $860,000 to students at Science Fair ceremony

INDIAN RIVER COUNTY — The Education Foundation of Indian River County in partnership with the School District of Indian River County hosted the 18th Annual Indian River Regional Science & Engineering Fair Secondary Awards Ceremony on Thursday, February 4, at Vero Beach High School’s Performing Arts Center.

More than 271 students from 13 public and private secondary schools participated in this county-wide event.  A total of $20,000 was awarded in the form of place and special awards.  An additional $840,000 in college scholarships were awarded by local colleges and universities.

Below is a recap of all special award, scholarship, and place award winners:

Local Special Awards and College Scholarships:

The Dr. R. Keith Chapman Award – sponsored by Atlantic Turf and Ornamental:

TP – 1552 – Andy Paige and Kia Taylor-Riccio, Gifford Middle School (certificate and cash award of $25)

EV-803 – Michael Kaiser, Saint Edward’s Upper School (certificate and cash award of $50)

 

The Richard L. Carr Family Awards

Award: certificate and cash award of $25 for each student

EV – 873 – Charles Pascale, Oslo Middle School

BO – 354 – Aspen Ratelle, Sebastian Charter Junior High

BE – 158 – Donald Christman, Oslo Middle School

CH – 458 – Juliana Bregolat, SunCoast Primary

BO – 366 – Rohan Sadhwani, Sebastian River Middle School

EV – 854 – Michael Bryk, Saint Helen Catholic School

 

The Fichtelman Family Award

CH – 404 – Kirk Henf, Sebastian River High School (certificate and $250 cash award)

 

The Florida Water & Pollution Control Operators Association

MI – 1153 – Lily Shelton, Sebastian River Middle School (certificate and $200 cash prize)

CH – 461 – Kara Robinson, Sebastian River Middle School (certificate and $100 cash prize)

EV – 805 – Kimberley St. John, Vero Beach High School (certificate and $300 cash prize)

The Link Foundation Scholarship

BI – 202 Daniel Schulman, Sebastian River High School ($1,000 scholarship to attend a college in Florida)

 

Indian River Science & Engineering Fair Alumni Award

CH – 404 – Kirk Henf, Sebastian River High School (Certificate of Merit)

 

Indian River Science & Engineering Fair Achievement Award – sponsored by Dr. M. Dennis Hanisak

EV- 869 – Julia Visser, Gifford Middle School (certificate and $50 cash award)

ZO – 1358 – Emily Honey, Sebastian River Middle School (certificate and $50 cash award)

 

Indian River State College Scholarships

TP – 1502 – Katelyn Ward and Stephanie Rosser, Sebastian River High School (certificate and $500 scholarship)

CH – 402 – Damien Gilliams, Sebastian River High School (certificate and $500 scholarship)

EV – 802 – Natalie Wolff, Sebastian River High School (certificate and $500 scholarship)

 

The Excellence in Communication Award – sponsored by Mrs. Robin G. Pechter

TP – 1502 – Katelyn Ward and Stephanie Rosser, Sebastian River High School (certificate and a $100 gift certificate to the Indian River State College Book Store)

 

The Vero Beach High School Award for Excellence in Science Research Award – sponsored by Carol Haffield

 

9th Grade Awards:

(certificate and $50 cash award)

PH – 1201 – Cody Howard, Vero Beach High School

EA – 601 – William Morse, Vero Beach High School

 

10th Grade Awards:

(certificate and $50 cash award)

CO – 501 – Justin Suen, Vero Beach High School

EA – 602 – Andrew Holden, Vero Beach High School

PH – 1203 – Jacob Mingear, Vero Beach High School

 

The Harris Corporation Future Female Scientist Award:

EN – 757 – Emma Albrecht, Sebastian River Middle School (certificate and $100 cash award)

 

The John E. Moore Presidential Award – sponsored by Lee Moore:

Kirk Henf, Sebastian River High School (certificate and $100 cash award)

 

The Education Foundation Recognition Award – sponsored by John & Lee Moore:

Ryan Zerega, Gifford Middle School (certificate and $100 cash award)

 

The O’Toole-Evans Family Award

EN – 755 – Zachary Roberts, Gifford Middle School (certificate and $100 cash award)

 

The Pro-Spine Award – sponsored by Dr. Johnny Benjamin

ME – 1051 – Brendan Manor, Oslo Middle School (plaque and $100 cash award)

 

The Elizabeth Thomas Statistic Awards

Award: (certificate and $50 cash award)

EV – 805 – Kimberley St. John, Vero Beach High School

BI – 202 – Daniel Schulman, Sebastian River High School

BO – 303 – Tommy Beasley, Vero Beach High School

EV – 802 – Natalie Wolff, Sebastian River High School

 

Treasure Coast Community Health Awards – sponsored by Treasure Coast Community Health

Award: (certificate and $50 cash award)

ME – 1060 – Kishan Patel, Gifford Middle School

ME – 1055 – Caroline Gaspich, Gifford Middle School

 

X-Stream Award – sponsored by Brian and Liz Mayo of X-Stream Systems

BO – 302 – Emily Salvador, Saint Edward’s Upper School (certificate and $100 cash award)

 

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Scholarship ($20,000)

PH – 1202 – Jeffrey Price, Sebastian River High School ($5,000 per year for 4 years)

 

Florida Institute of Technology Scholarships

Michael Kaiser, Saint Edward’s Upper School ($20,000 – $5,000 per year for 4 years)

Emily Salvador, Saint Edward’s Upper School ($40,000 – $10,000 per year for 4 years)

Royeal Boykin, Vero Beach High School ($40,000 – $10,000 per year for 4 years)

Daniel Schulman, Sebastian River High School ($40,000 – $10,000 per year for 4 years)

Kayla Evens, Vero Beach High School ($20,000 – $5,000 per year for 4 years)

Dhwani Khambhati, Vero Beach High School ($20,000 – $5,000 per year for 4 years)

Kirk Henf, Sebastian River High School ($40,000 – $10,000 per year for 4 years)

Damien Gilliams, Sebastian River High School ($20,000 – $5,000 per year for 4 years)

Justin Suen, Vero Beach High School ($40,000 – $10,000 per year for 4 years)

William Morse, Vero Beach High School ($40,000 – $10,000 per year for 4 years)

Andrew Holden, Vero Beach High School ($20,000 – $5,000 per year for 4 years)

Mark Gaspich, Vero Beach High School ($40,000 – $10,000 per year for 4 years)

Travis Wrzesniewski, Sebastian River High School ($20,000 – $5,000 per year for 4 years)

Natalie Wolff, Sebastian River High School ($40,000 – $10,000 per year for 4 years)

Charlotte Morse, Vero Beach High School ($20,000 – $5,000 per year for 4 years)

Adriana Olaya Pineda, Vero Beach High School ($40,000 – $10,000 per year for 4 years)

Tory Daly, Vero Beach High School ($20,000 – $5,000 per year for 4 years)

Jeffrey Price, Sebastian River High School ($40,000 – $10,000 per year for 4 years)

Jacob Mingear, Vero Beach High School ($20,000 – $5,000 per year for 4 years)

Mandy DeVane, Vero Beach High School ($40,000 – $10,000 per year for 4 years)

Each State Bid Student Receives a Scholarship from the Harriet Wilkes Honors College of Florida Atlantic University ($8,000 – $2,000 per year for four years)

 

Junior State Bid:

Hannah Binford, Gifford Middle School

Rachel Wolf, Gifford Middle School

Zachary Roberts, Gifford Middle School

Ryan Zerega, Gifford Middle School

Charles Pascale, Oslo Middle School

Rachel Jarvis, Master’s Academy

Evan MacKay, Gifford Middle School

Sarafina Musto, Storm Grove Middle School

Justyna Mliczek, Storm Grove Middle School

Connor Bennett, Gifford Middle School

Brendan Manor, Oslo Middle School

Alissa Albrecht, Sebastian River Middle School

 

Senior State Bid:

Tamara Hunt, Indian River Homeschool Association

Kayla Evens, Vero Beach High School

Mandy DeVane, Vero Beach High School

Kirk Henf, Sebastian River High School

Adriana Olaya Pineda, Vero Beach High School

Brooke Evans and Hannah Paperno, Sebastian River High School

Katelyn Ward and Stephanie Rosser, Sebastian River High School

Emily Salvador, Saint Edward’s Upper School

Natalie Wolff, Sebastian River High School

 

International Bid:

Kirk Henf, Sebastian River High School

Katelyn Ward and Stephanie Rosser, Sebastian River High School

 

Society for Science and the Public International and State Awards:

 

American Meteorological Society Award (certificate of achievement)

EA – 602 – Andrew Holden, Vero Beach High School

PH – 1202 – Jeffrey Price, Sebastian River High School

 

American Psychological Association (certificate of achievement)

BE – 158 – Donald Christman, Oslo Middle School

 

Association for Women Geoscientists (certificate of achievement)

EA -652 – Rebecca Holden, Gifford Middle School

 

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award (certificate and $200 cash award)

CO – 501 – Justin Suen, Vero Beach High School

 

Mu Alpha Theta Award (certificate of achievement)

PH – 1202 – Jeffrey Price, Sebastian River High School

 

National Society of Professional Engineers (certificate, lapel pin, opportunity to apply for a scholarship)

EN – 757 – Emma Albrecht, Sebastian River Middle School

 

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) (certificate and medal of award)

EA – 651 – Sydney Granitur, Storm Grove Middle School

 

RICOH Award (certificate of achievement)

EV – 873 – Charles Pascale, Oslo Middle School

 

United States Air Force (certificate and gift)

PH – 1265 – Jared Tench, Gifford Middle School

EN – 754 – Kimberley Toperzer, Storm Grove Middle School

EN – 752 – Colin Leonard, Master’s Acdemy

EN – 768 – Anna Bartolini, Sebastian River Middle School

 

U.S. Metric Association (certificate of achievement)

TP – 1502 – Katelyn Ward and Stephanie Rosser, Sebastian River High School

 

U.S. Public Health Service (certificate of achievement)

ME – 1058 Fahad Ahmed, Saint Edward’s Upper School

 

Stockholm Junior Water Prize (certificate and entry into an advanced competition)

EV – 802 – Natalie Wolff, Sebastian River High School

 

Department of the Navy Awards (certificate, medal and cash prize)

CH – 401 – Samuel McCoy, Vero Beach High School

PH – 1266 – Bryan Halliday, Storm Grove Middle School

 

Yale Science & Engineering Fair Association, Inc. Award (certificate of merit)

CH – 401 Samuel McCoy, Vero Beach High School

Related Articles

Leave a Comment